Loading...

4/19/12

JD Hammer: Can't catch this

In honor of the 12 game hitting streak of Joshua David (Josh) Willingham and his league-leading 5 home runs, with the Minnesota Twins.

a. Click to play the music in the video below:



b. Read the lyrics below while it's playing:


Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this

My, my, my bat just hits so hard
Makes me say "Oh my Lord"
Thank you for blessing me
With an arm to hit and two strong feet
It feels good, when you know it's out
A super dope homeboy from the Oaktown
And I'm known as such
And this is a home run, uh, you can't catch

I told you homeboy ( can't catch this)
Yeah, that's how we hitting and you know (can't catch this)
Look at my eyes, man (You can't catch this)
Yo, let me bust the long home runs (can't catch this)

Fresh new hits, advance
You gotta like that, now you know you wanna run
So move, outta your seat
Let me get a long fly ball and catch up to this heat
While it's rolling, hold on
Pump a little bit and let 'em know it's gone
Like that, like that
Cold on a mission so rake them all
Let 'em know, that you're too much
And this is a ball, uh, you can't catch

Yo, I told you (can't catch this)
Why you standing there, man? (can't catch this)
Yo, smash the ball, runs are in, sucka (can't catch this)
Give me a curve or a fast ball
Make 'em sweat, that's what I'm giving 'em all
Now, they know
You talking about the Hammer you talking about a show
That's high, and tight
Pitchers are sweating so pass them a wipe
Or a tape, to learn
What's it gonna take in the 10's to burn
The charts? Legit
Either work hard or you might as well quit

That's word because you know...

Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Hit it out! Runs, Hammer time!

Go with the pitch, it is said
That if you can't groove to this then you probably are dead
So wave your hands in the air
Bust a few moves, pump your fist through the air
This is it, for a winner
Hit to this and you're gonna get meaner
Move, slide your rump
Just for a minute let's all do the bump, bump, bump

Yeah... (can't catch this)
Look, man (can't catch this)
You better get hype, boy, because you know (can't catch this)
Smash the ball, runs are in (can't catch this)

Hit it out! Runs, Hammer time!
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this

Hit it out! Runs, Hammer time!

Every time you see me
The Hammer's just so brave
I'm dope with a curve and I'm magic with a change
Now why would I ever stop doing this?
With others making records they just don't hit
I've played around the world, from Miami to the Bay
It's "Hammer, go Hammer, JD Hammer, yo Hammer"
And the rest can go and play

Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this
Can't catch this

No comments: